Summary of the Board Of Supervisors Meeting in November
[…] o   The County Administrator shall receive the consent of the Board of Supervisors by resolution following a public hearing, prior to any reduction or restoration of speed limits on a specific highway.”

 D. Route 151 Through Truck Restriction: County Administrator, Candace McGarry put together a comprehensive analysis of Code Section 46.2-809 of the Code of Virginia to determine if a path forward exists to restricting trucks on Route 151. This is a summary of her presentation:

Code Section 46.2-809   provides

 “The Commonwealth Transportation Board, or its designee, in response to a formal request by a local governing body, after such body has held public hearings, may, after due notice and a proper hearing, prohibit or restrict the use by through traffic of any part of a primary or secondary highway if a reasonable alternate route is provided. The Board, or its designee, shall act upon any such formal request within nine months of its receipt, unless good cause is shown. Such restriction may apply to any truck or truck and trailer or semitrailer combination, except a pickup or panel truck, as may be necessary to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth. Nothing in this section shall affect the validity of any city charter provision or city ordinance heretofore adopted.

The Commonwealth Transportation Board delegates the authority to restrict through truck traffic on secondary highways to the Commissioner of the Virginia Department of Transportation. Such restrictions can apply to any truck, truck and trailer or semitrailer combination, or any combination of those classifications. Consideration of all such restrictions by the Commissioner is subject to guidelines as adopted by the Board. The Commonwealth Transportation Board retains the authority to restrict through truck traffic on primary highways.”